Kiwanis Club of Raleigh

 

Home          Administration          Awards          Contact          Foundation          History          Join          Newsletters          Projects          Members
AWARDS
  Kiwanians of the Year
  C. A. Dillon Jr. Fellowship Award Recipients
  George F. Hixson Fellowship Award Recipients
  Carl B. Hyatt Fellowship Award Recipients
  Walter Zeller Fellowship Award Recipients



Kiwanians of the Year
1947  Wade C. Lewis
1948  Edwin A. Clement
1949  George Y. Ragsdale
1950  Lonnie L. Ivey
1951  Edwin A. Clement
1952  Walton S. Dennis
1953  Charles G. Conn Jr.
1954  Charles H. Campbell
1955  Guy W. Rawls Jr.
1956  Charles Romeo Lefort
1957  Earl W. Brian
1958  Micou F. Browne
1959  James W. Reid
1960  John Hunter
1961  William P. McPherson
1962  Ned E. Huffman
1963  Karl G. Hudson Jr.
1964  William H. Carper
1965  Paul A. Hoover Jr.
1966  John Milner
1967  James D. Beckwith
1968  Ben W. Kilgore III
1969  James D. Kilgore
1970  John M. Alexander
1971  C. A. Dillon Jr.
1972  James A. Graham
1973  Waymon E. Pritchard
1974  Robert W. Shoffner
1975  Frank R. Anderson Jr.
1976  G. Dodge Geoghegan
1977  W. Earl Bardin
1978  W. Shearon Harris
1979  Walter L. Brown Jr.
1980  George E. London
1981  J. Mac Boxley
1982  Harry E. Stewart
1983  Wright T. Dixon Jr.
1984  S. David Frazier
1985  Arthur C. Ball
1986  Robert J. Wyatt III
1987  Walter M. Keller
1988  Sidney S. Eagles Jr.
1989  Edward G. Batte
1990  John C. Brantley III
1991  Samuel R. Leager
1992  Paul A. Hoover III
1993  Robert N. Brooks
1994  James A. King II
1995  Paul B. White
1996  LeRoy B. Martin Jr.
1997  J. Fallon Hanley
1998  John E. Ramsay Jr.
1999  George B. F. Ramsay
2000  William A. Rudolph
2001  Raymond W. Goodman Jr.
2002  John A. Aldridge
2003  Roscoe L. Strickland III
2004  Martha T. Rippard
2005  Harold G. Panel
2006  Bradley C. Breeding
2007  Robert A. Cooper
2008  H. Clay Taylor III
2009  Linda R. Attarian
2010  Marythrease M. Harrell
2011  Christopher L. White
2012  Gary H. Pendleton
2013  J. C. Knowles
2014  John N. Fountain
2015  Carol A. LeClair
2016  Kerr C. Ramsay
2017  Stacy B. Askew
2018  Courtney T. Allen
2019  Tarver E. Sammons Sr.
2020 

C. A. Dillon Jr. Fellowship Award Recipients
 1. C. A. Dillon Jr. (N)
 2. Andrew N. Leager
 3. Laura Cooper
 4. Philip A. Watson
 5. L. Michael Dodd
 6. Martha T. Rippard
 7. Roscoe L. Strickland III
 8. John N. Fountain
 9. John S. Miller (S)
10. Robert B. Woodson Jr.
11. John S. Gastineau (S)
12. Stuart J. Phoenix
13. S. Hardy Duerson Jr.
14. John M. Nunnally
15. Christopher L. White
16. Gwendolyn Vass
17. Robert A. Cooper (G)
18. Bradley C. Breeding
19. June M. Small
20. David S. Wisz
21. Fletcher M. Winstead Jr.
22. Marvin E. Thompson Jr.
23. Curtis M. Kirby Jr.
24. Michael J. Sandlin
25. Gerald A. Rudisill Jr.
26. John C. Brantley III (S)
27. Charles F. Blanchard
28. Charles B. Sawyer
29. Alice D. Garland
30. John E. Ramsay Jr.
31. George B. F. Ramsay
32. John H. Collar III
33. Walter L. Brown Jr.
34. Harry E. Stewart
35. Harold G. Panel
36. Paul D. Reynolds III
37. LeRoy B. Martin Jr.
38. Kerr C. Ramsay
39. Robert N. Brooks (G)
40. Michael B. Moore
41. M. Keith Kapp

N  Naming
G  Gold
S  Silver

 42. James R. Gill
 43. A. Kent Pittman
 44. Henry V. Barnette Jr.
 45. John C. Smith
 46. Anonymous
 47. James D. Sandlin III
 48. William G. Pappas
 49. Gary H. Pendleton (S)
 50. Raymond W. Goodman Jr.
 51. Anonymous
 52. Anonymous
 53. J. Melville Broughton III
 54. E. Cameron Seely Jr.
 55. Robert B. Schwentker
 56. Francis W. Crawley
 57. John E. Beaman (S)
 58. John A. Aldridge
 59. Hal M. Miller
 60. Micou M. Browne
 61. Robert R. Gardner
 62. William A. Rudolph
 63. Patrick H. Yanke
 64. James A. King II
 65. Charles W. Welby
 66. Robert V. Cox
 67. H. Clay Taylor III
 68. Randall T. Hartley Jr.
 69. Thomas W. Bradshaw Jr. (S)
 70. Larry F. Tilley
 71. Brian T. Bennett
 72. J. Fallon Hanley
 73. Martin L. Vernon
 74. Ben W. Kilgore III
 75. Earl Craig Pleasants
 76. Roy A. Southerland
 77. Harley L. Mudge Jr.
 78. Garland Radford Jr.
 79. Thomas K. Norris
 80. Donald R. Osborne
 81. Gilbert R. Alligood
 82. Martin K. Green Jr.

George F. Hixson Fellowship Award Recipients
 1. James D. Kilgore (M)
 2. Edward G. Garland (M)
 3. Waymon E. Pritchard (T)
 4. Arthur C. Ball
 5. Neil A. Crichton (D)
 6. John Calvin Brantley (M)
 7. Camilla Chamblee Barber (M)
 8. Henry V. Barnette (M)
 9. James Cyril Dickson Blaine (M)
10. E. Wood Gauss (M)
11. Jean Anne F. Ramsay
12. C. A. Dillon Jr. (D)
13. Mildred C. Dillon
14. N. E. Edgerton (M)
15. Sidney S. Eagles Jr.
16. Karl G. Hudson Jr.
17. Dr. Bennette B. Pool (M)
18. George Y. Ragsdale (M)
19. LeRoy B. Martin Jr.
20. Thomas A. Fisher
21. Samuel R. Leager
22. A. C. Barefoot Sr. (M)
23. Micou F. Browne
24. Paul A. Hoover (M)
25. Harry E. Stewart
26. William L. Williams
27. Samuel Behrends Jr. (M)
28. George London (M)
29. Rev. James D. Beckwith (M)
30. Donald R. Osborne
31. Walter L. Brown Jr.
32. James A. Graham
33. Peter C. Carruthers (M)
34. Wright T. Dixon Jr.
35. Edward G. Batte (T)
36. John C. Smith
37. John E. Ramsay Jr.
38. William A. Rudolph
39. Lawrence B. Shuping Jr.
40. Martha T. Rippard (T)
41. John A. Aldridge
42. John C. Brantley III
43. T. Randall Hartley Jr.
44. John M. Alexander Jr.
45. C. Woodrow Teague
46. Rex D. Williams
47. Ben W. Kilgore III
48. Andrew N. Leager
49. William G. Pappas
50. George B. F. Ramsay
51. Marjorie M. Crichton
52. Robert A. Cooper
53. Paul B. White
54. John M. Alexander Sr.

D  Diamond
M  In Memoriam
T  Tablet of Honor
 55. Neil A. Crichton (T)
 56. Martha T. Rippard
 57. Kay F. Wicker
 58. Athens Drive High School Key Club (T)
 59. John W. Deyton
 60. Roscoe L. Strickland III
 61. Robert B. Woodson
 62. Robert R. Gardner
 63. Paul A. Tillery (M)
 64. J. Melville Broughton Jr. (M)
 65. Micou M. Browne
 66. Charles F. Blanchard
 67. Jasper S. Riggan Jr.
 68. Raymond W. Goodman Jr.
 69. Barbara Woodson Seely
 70. Victor B. Lynn
 71. Paul A. Hoover III
 72. Van W. H. Webb (M)
 73. Richard S. Andrews
 74. Gardiner B. Parker
 75. E. Cameron Seely Jr.
 76. John C. Brantley Jr. (M)
 77. John Milner
 78. J. Fallon Hanley
 79. Robert N. Brooks
 80. Bradley R. Lewis
 81. Stanley J. Fishel
 82. Ivie L. Clayton
 83. Carol Henley King
 84. Craig Alan Hoovler
 85. Tim Shaw
 86. Harry G. Walker Jr.
 87. Thomas W. Bradshaw Jr.
 88. Col. Gordon Smith (M)
 89. Charles Stott (D)
 90. H. Clay Taylor III
 91. James A. King II
 92. Robert J. Wyatt III
 93. William F. Watson
 94. Paul D. Reynolds III
 95. John E. Ramsay Jr. (T)
 96. Robert V. Cox
 97. Curtis M. Kirby
 98. George Zimmer
 99. Rudolph C. Shackelford Jr.
100. Walter M. Keller
101. John S. Miller
102. John S. Gastineau (D)
103. Roy L. Holley
104. Clyde H. McDowell
105. Samuel D. Bundy Jr.
106. Thomas G. Hogg
107. Drew W. Cook
108. Robert L. Gomez

Carl B. Hyatt Fellowship Award Recipients
 1. Neil A. Crichton
 2. Raymond W. Goodman Jr.
 3. Vickie S. Panel
 4. Harold G. Panel (D)
 5. William A. Rudolph
 6. John C. Brantley III
 7. T. Randall Hartley Jr.
 8. John C. Smith
 9. Robert N. Brooks
10. Roscoe L. Strickland III
11. Sidney S. Eagles Jr.
12. Michael D. Thornton
13. Clarence A. Goins
14. John E. Ramsay Jr.
15. John A. Aldridge
16. C. A. Dillon Jr.
17. John N. McClain Jr.
18. George B. F. Ramsay
19. LeRoy B. Martin Jr.
20. Alice D. Garland
21. Paul B. White
22. Bradley C. Breeding
23. Ivie L. Clayton
24. H. Clay Taylor III
25. Gary H. Pendleton
26. James A. King II

D  Diamond
 27. Courtney T. Allen
 28. John M. Nunnally
 29. John S. Gastineau
 30. Robert R. Gardner
 31. Robert A. Cooper
 32. Timothy A. Parker
 33. Linda R. Attarian
 34. Dick O. Hummel
 35. J. Melville Broughton III
 36. Robert V. Cox
 37. Martha T. Rippard
 38. Kathryn L. Chontos
 39. Athens Drive High School Key Club
 40. Robert J. Wyatt III
 41. E. Cameron Seely Jr.
 42. William F. Watson
 43. Fletcher M. Winstead Jr.
 44. Sarah B. Joyner
 45. Curtis M. Kirby Jr.
 46. Roy A. Southerland
 47. J. Stuart Phoenix
 48. J. Fallon Hanley
 49. L. Michael Dodd
 50. John N. Fountain
 51. Micou M. Browne
 52. Henry V. Barnette Jr.

Walter Zeller Fellowship Award Recipients
 1. Roscoe L. Strickland III (C, D)
 2. Thomas G. Hogg (D)
 3. C. A. Dillon Jr.
 4. John C. Brantley III (D)
 5. T. Randall Hartley Jr. (D)
 6. Jack W. McGuire (M)
 7. Alice D. Garland
 8. John A. Aldridge
 9. Drew W. Cook (D)
10. Robert A. Cooper (D)
11. John M. Nunnally (D)
12. Gary H. Pendleton (D)
13. Tarver E. Sammons Sr.
14. Michael D. Thornton
15. John C. Smith (M)
16. Curtis M. Kirby Jr.
17. Charles B. Sawyer
18. John H. Collar III
19. Sallie L. Walker (M)
20. Joseph D. Rippard (H)
21. John C. House
22. Kerr Craige Ramsay
23. Thomas W. Bradshaw Jr. (D)
24. R. Tony McCollum
25. Thomas R. Hartley Sr. (M)
26. April Young Blackwell
27. J. C. Knowles (D)
28. John S. Gastineau
29. Stacy B. Askew
30. John E. Beaman
31. Sidney S. Eagles Jr.
32. I. Allan From
33. Robert L. Gomez

C  Charter
D  Diamond
H  In Honor
M  In Memoriam
P  Presidential
 34. Steven van Westendorp
 35. George B. F. Ramsay (D)
 36. J. Melville Broughton III
 37. Christopher L. White (D, P)
 38. Helen M. Ballentine
 39. Walter B. Burwell, Jr.
 40. Marythrease M. Harrell (D)
 41. Courtney T. Allen
 42. John N. Fountain (D)
 43. Robert S. Goodale
 44. J. Lee Parker
 45. John E. Ramsay Jr. (D)
 46. Robert N. Brooks
 47. Harold G. Panel
 48. Henry V. Barnette Jr.
 49. Walter L. Brown Jr.
 50. A. Kent Pittman
 51. Stephen M. Guy
 52. Samuel R. Leager (M)
 53. R. Hampton Fields
 54. Jack R. Radford
 55. Rebecca G. Thornton
 56. Eric W. Atkinson
 57. Brian T. Bennett
 58. J. Stuart Phoenix
 59. Stephen T. Gheen
 60. M. Gray Styers Jr.
 61. J. Fallon Hanley
 62. Paul D. Reynolds III (D)
 63. Gray E. Pendleton
 64. Thomas J. Dimmock (M)
 65. Jefferson G. Griffin